At 5:40am, the impossibly handsome Chris Hemsworth announced the nominees for the 86th Academy Awards. I think it is safe to say he’s out of the running for Best Actor – just kidding, he never had a chance. There was a ton of speculation of who would be snubbed, not who would grab a nomination, and the inevitable backlash against nominees begins now.
See the full list below:
BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years A Slave
Wolf of Wall Street
BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese, Wolf of Wall Street
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill, Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Eric Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, and Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Prisoners
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, Gravity
Chris Rouse, Captain Phillips
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
Joe Walker, 12 Years A Slave
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness
BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor
BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks
Steven Price, Gravity
John Williams, The Book Thief
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Yet Not Alone”, Alone Yet Not Alone
“Happy”, Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go”, Frozen
“The Moon Song”, Her
“Ordinary Love”, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Cavedigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Do I Have To Take Care of Everything?
Helium
Just Before Losing Everything
The Voorman Problem
That Wasn’t Me
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral
Get A Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom